Mozambique

The Mozambique EquityTool country factsheet and file downloads on this page are licensed under CC BY-NC 4.0

 The simplest method of collecting EquityTool data is to sign up to our web app. To use the EquityTool in DHIS2 or another data collection platform, you will need to download the supporting file. Click on your preferred data collection method and complete the form to receive the file via email. Please check your junkmail folder if you do not receive an email from us.
Your Name (required)
Terms and Conditions
Your Name (required)
Terms and Conditions

EquityTool: Update released October 23, 2026

Source data: Mozambique DHS 2022-2023

The EquityTool has been updated based upon new source data. The original version is no longer active but is available upon request.

Previous version released: 20 May 2021

# of survey questions in full wealth index: 31

# of variables in full index: 116

# of survey questions in EquityTool: 9

# of variables in EquityTool: 9

Questions:

 QuestionOption 1Option 2Option 3
Q1Does your household have …electricity?YesNo 
Q2…a refrigerator/freezer?YesNo 
Q3…a clothes iron?YesNo 
Q4Does anyone in your household have a …bank account?YesNo 
Q5…a watch?YesNo 
Q6What type of lighting do you use in your household?ElectricityOther type of lighting 
Q7What type of stove do you use in your household?Open fire / Three-stone stoveOther type of stove 
Q8What is the main material of the walls in your household?Cement blocksOther type of wall material 
Q9What is the main material of the floor in your household?Adobe (packed earth)Other type of floor material 

Technical notes:

The standard simplification process was applied to achieve high agreement with the original wealth index. Kappa was greater than 0.75 for the national and urban indices. Details on the standard process can be found in this article. The data used to identify important variables comes from the factor weights released by ICF.

In order to include representation of the wealthiest quintile in urban settings, one additional question was added.

Level of agreement:

 

National Population

(n=14,250)

Urban only population

(n=5,492)

% agreement84.8%86.9%
Kappa statistic0.7690.759

Respondents in the original dataset were divided into three groups for analysis – those in the 1st and 2nd quintiles (poorest 40%), those in the 3rd quintile, and those in the 4th and 5th quintiles (richest 40%). After calculating their wealth using the simplified index, they were again divided into the same three groups for analysis against the original data in the full DHS. Agreement between the original data and our simplified index is presented above.

What does this mean?

When shortening and simplifying the index to make it easier for programs to use to assess equity, it no longer matches the original index with 100% accuracy. At an aggregate level, this error is minimal, and this methodology was deemed acceptable for programmatic use by an expert panel. However, for any given individual, especially those already at a boundary between two quintiles, the quintile the EquityTool assigns them to may differ to their quintile according to the original DHS wealth index.

The graph below illustrates the difference between the EquityTool generated index and the full DHS wealth index. Among all of those people (20% of the population) originally identified as being in the poorest quintile, approximately 17.80% are still identified as being in the poorest quintile when we use the simplified index. However, approximately 2.14% of people are now classified as being in Quintile 2. From a practical standpoint, all of these people are relatively poor. Yet, it is worthwhile to understand that the simplified index of 9 questions produces results that are not identical to using all 31 questions in the original survey.

The following table provides the same information on the movement between national quintiles when using the EquityTool versus the original DHS wealth index:

  EquityTool National Quintiles
  Quintile 1Quintile 2Quintile 3Quintile 4Quintile 5Total
Original DHS National QuintilesQuintile 117.80%2.14%0.07%0%0%20%
Quintile 214.14%4.95%0.91%0%0%20%
Quintile 35.67%4.44%8.63%1.26%0%20%
Quintile 40.02%0.32%2.56%15.29%1.81%20%
Quintile 50%0%0%1.83%18.17%20%
Total37.63%11.85%12.16%18.38%19.98%100%

The following graph provides information on the movement between urban quintiles when using the EquityTool versus the original DHS wealth index:

The following table provides the same information on the movement between urban quintiles when using the EquityTool versus the original DHS wealth index:

  EquityTool Urban Quintiles
  Quintile 1Quintile 2Quintile 3Quintile 4Quintile 5Total
Original DHS Urban QuintilesQuintile 118.17%1.85%0%0%0%20%
Quintile 22.02%15.24%2.74%0%0%20%
Quintile 30.01%2.70%13.56%3.73%0.01%20%
Quintile 40%0.01%3.81%13.97%2.19%20%
Quintile 50%0%0.04%7.58%12.37%20%
Total20.20%19.80%20.14%25.28%14.57%100%

Data interpretation considerations:

  1. This tool provides information on relative wealth – ‘ranking’ respondents within the national or urban population. The most recent available data from the WorldBank indicates that 81.4% of people in Mozambique live below $3.00/day[1]. This information can be used to put relative wealth into context.
  2. People who live in urban areas are more likely to be wealthy. In 2023, 50% of people living in urban areas are in the richest national quintile, compared to only 4% of those living in rural areas[2].
  3. If your population of interest is predominantly urban, we recommend you look at the urban results to understand how relatively wealthy or poor they are, in comparison to other urban dwellers.
  4. If the people you interviewed using the EquityTool live in rural areas, or a mix of urban and rural areas, we recommend using the national results to understand how relatively wealthy or poor they are, in comparison to the whole country.
  5. Some provinces in Mozambique are wealthier than others. It is important to understand the country context when interpreting your results.
  6. In most cases, your population of interest is not expected to be equally distributed across the five wealth quintiles. For example, if your survey interviewed people exiting a shopping mall, you would probably expect most of them to be relatively wealthy.

Changes from the previous EquityTool

We released an EquityTool on 20 May 2021 which compared user data to a benchmark of 2018. A new source survey, the DHS 2022-2023 was recently released, and allows us to benchmark results to a more recent population. This is important, because wealth generally increases over time, and comparing your respondents to an old benchmark population will lead to over-estimating the relatively wealthy in your survey. The new EquityTool was generated using the exact same methodology as the previous version, and in generating the new EquityTool, no attempt was made to account for the fact that a previous version existed. In other words, we did not explicitly try to keep the same questions or response options as the previous tool.

Practical Considerations

For those who have not previously conducted an EquityTool based study in Mozambique, the remainder of this section is not particularly relevant. For those who have used the previous EquityTool, you may be interested to know how the two versions compare.

 PreviousCurrent
Source DataMIS 2018DHS 2023
# of questions in EquityTool109
# of questions in full wealth index2431
Kappa statistic (EquityTool vs full wealth Index) for 3 groups

National: 0.848

Urban: 0.751

National: 0.769

Urban: 0.759

Compared to the previous EquityTool some of the questions and variables included have changed.

The previous EquityTool included 12 variables. Of those 12 variables, 6 are still included in the current EquityTool.

  1. Household with electricity
  2. Households with a refrigerator
  3. At least one person in the household with a bank account
  4. At least one person in the household with a watch
  5. Cement blocks as the main type of walls in households
  6. Adobe / packed-earth as the main type of flooring in households

Three variables are included in the new EquityTool that were not included in the previous EquityTool.

  1. Households with their main source of lighting from electricity
  2. Households with a clothes iron
  3. Open fire / three-stone stove as the main type of stove in households

It is generally best to use the current version of the EquityTool, since it will give a more accurate quintile estimate. If you are currently collecting data, it is best to continue to use the previous tool. Note that if you have created a survey in the EquityTool web application using the previous EquityTool, that survey will continue to use the previous EquityTool.

If conducting a follow-up survey to a baseline that used the previous EquityTool, and the most important result is change from the baseline, it may be preferable to continue to use the previous EquityTool for comparability. If you need to do this, please contact us at support@equitytool.org.

Contextualizing Changes in the EquityTool

Comparing the results of surveys that used the previous EquityTool against those that use the current EquityTool is difficult. It will not always be clear whether any difference is because of actual differences in the wealth level of the respondents or because the EquityTool has changed.

The section below provides relevant contextual information that may help a user understand why the EquityTool has changed from the previous tool.

Changes in Asset Ownership

Over time, patterns of asset ownership change. This may reflect the fact that an asset which previously was quite expensive has become more affordable over time, making it more accessible to a large population or that the population has grown wealthier and now a larger portion of the population is able to afford more expensive goods. Likewise, some assets may simply become more or less prevalent due to technological changes. As asset ownership patterns change, their ability to help us distinguish between wealth quintiles may also change.

In Figure 1 we show how ownership of the assets in the original benchmark survey and the current benchmark survey have changed [2]. Variables that are not included in both DHS surveys are not shown in this graph. Assets in red appear in both the current and previous versions of the EquityTool.

Figure 1: Change in Asset Ownership from MIS 2018 to DHS 2022-2023

Between 2018 and 2023, there were some changes in Mozambique’s asset ownership rates. For example, the proportion of households having adobe/packed earth as their main type of flooring dropped from 68.5% in 2018 to 50.34% in 2023. Households with electricity increased from 31.1% to 35.9%. However, both watch and bank account ownership decreased by 1.84% and 1.5%, respectively.

Changes in Country Context

Changes in the EquityTool often reflect changes in the economic well-being of the population. As the population wealth changes, the prevalence of different assets may change.

The following table provides a summary of some key indicators that illustrate how the economic well-being of the population of Mozambique has changed from 2018 to 2023.

 Previous Survey: MIS 2018Current Survey: DHS 2022-2023
Percent of the population living below the poverty line [1]81.6% (2019)81.4% (2022)
Percent of the population that is multidimensionally poor [3]72.5%60.7%
GDP per capita [4]1,538.8 (2018)1,512.7 (2023)
Average annual GDP growth from 2018 to 2023 [5] -0.20%

The Mozambique economy grew between 2018 and 2023. Accompanying this economic growth has also been a slight decrease in the poverty headcount as measured by both the international poverty line and the Multidimensional Poverty Index. This economic improvement, over time, will reduce the previous Mozambique EquityTool’s ability to accurately assign households to their most correct wealth quintiles.


Metrics for Management provides technical assistance services to those using the Equity Tool, or wanting to collect data on the wealth of their program beneficiaries. Please contact support@equitytool.org and we will assist you.

[1] From pip.worldbank.org, reporting poverty headcount ratio at $3.00/day at 2021 international prices.

[2] From the Mozambique dataset household recode, available at http://dhsprogram.com/

[3] From Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (October 2024). “Mozambique Country Briefing”, Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative, University of Oxford.

[4] From data.worldbank.com, reporting GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2021 international $)

[5] From data.worldbank.com, reporting average of GDP growth (annual %)